Privacy Policy

/Privacy Policy
Privacy Policy2018-04-25T09:04:27+00:00

Privacy Policy

That is LingaDore’s website.

LingaDore – Mendels Fashion Group, located Helmkamp 46F in 7091 HR Dinxperlo, Netherlands is responsible for the handling of personal data as stated in this privacy statement.

Our company address is:

Helmkamp 46F
7091 HR Dinxperlo

Netherlands
0315653202

Our post address is:

Postbus 28
7090 AA Dinxperlo

Netherlands
www.lingadore.com

Our chamber of commerce number is: 09086984
Our tax number is: NL803882786B01

Personal Data we use

As soon as you place an order on lingadore.nl, you grant us permission to use your personal data. We only use data we need to process and ship your order. If you have signed up for our newsletter, we are further allowed to inform you about activities, special offers and news about LingaDore. At any time, you have the right to see and edit your personal data. Upon completion of your order you will receive an overview of your order and the chosen payment methods. You can print this overview and we will send you a copy to your email. In this overview you also find an order number which you can use as reference in case of questions and to use Track & Trace to track your order.

LingaDore- Mendels Fashion Group processes your personal data since you have been using our services and/or because you have submitted them yourself. Below you find an overview of data we use:

  • Sur-and last name, if these have been given to us
  • Date of birth, if given to us
  • Address
  • Telephone number
  • Email, if provided to us
  • Other data that has been voluntarily communicated such as over a profile on this website, during correspondence and on the phone
  • Your IP address
  • Your activities on our webpage
  • Your surfing behaviour across several websites
  • Browser and device
  • Bank code, if provided voluntarily
  • All information regarding this website and subpages visited on this site. These information will only be used for:
    • To improve the content of this website
    • The number of visitors on this website. This information will only be collected from our own website and will not be passed on to third parties for commercial purposes.

Special and/or sensitive data we use

Our website/service has no intention to collect data from people under the age of 16, only with permission from the parents or guardians. We cannot control if a visitor is below the age of 16. We recommend parents to monitor their children’s online activities closely to avoid data collection with parental agreement. Should you assume that we have collected data of minors, please contact us at info@lingadore.com in order for us to delete the data.

What is the goal and basis for using personal data?

LingaDore – Mendels Fashion Group is using your personal data for the following:

  • Processing of your payment
  • Sending of our newsletter and/or advertisements
  • To give you the option to create an account
  • To deliver goods and services
  • LingaDore- Mendels Fashion analyses your behaviour on our website to improve the content of the page and to adapt the selection of goods and services according to your needs.

Automated decision

LingaDore – Mendels Fashion Group does not make any decisions based on automated processes concerning anything that could have (substantial) consequences for an individual. This concerns decisions that have been made through computer programs and/or systems without a human being (for example a LingaDore – Mendels Fashion employee) in-between.

How long do we keep contact details

LingaDore – Mendels Fashion Group does not keep any data longer than absolutely necessary in order to achieve the goals for which we have been saving your data. We use the following dates for the personal data (categories) below:

After placing an order personal data are saved and kept.

  • Personal data > 5 years > This way we can review how many orders a customer has placed and can, if asked for, go back to a specific order.
  • Personal data > 5 years > This way we can review how many orders a customer has placed and can, if asked for, go back to a specific order.
  • Address > 5 years > This way we can review how many orders a customer has placed and can, if asked for, go back to a specific order.
  • Email Newsletter Subscription> Unlimited > As long as you are subscribed to the newsletter, the email address will be saved.
  • Email address unsubscribed newsletter >2 years> Every 2 years the email addresses of unsubscribed newsletters will be deleted.

Inactive accounts that have been set up on www.lingadore.com will be deleted after 2 years.

Sharing of personal data with third parties

LingaDore – Mendels Fashion does not sell your data to third parties and will only reveal these if absolutely necessary to fulfil our agreement with you according to our legal requirements. With companies that are working with your data on our command, we have arranged a transaction agreement to secure your data.

LingaDore – Mendels Fashion keeps the responsibility for these transactions.

Cookies or similar tools we are using

LingaDore – Mendels Fashion is using functional, analytical and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is saved during your first visit of this website in the browser of your computer, laptop or smartphone. LingaDore – Mendels Fashion uses cookies with a pure technical function. These cookies ensure that the website works properly and that your preferences can be saved. They are also used to have the website running smoothly and to optimize it. Additionally, we are using cookies that are keeping your surf behaviour so we can offer you customized content and advertising. During your first visit to our website we have informed you about the cookies and asked for your permission to place them. You can sign off cookies by setting your internet browser in a way that it does not save cookies anymore. Further you can delete all information that have been saved earlier in your browser. For more information: https://veiliginternetten.nl/themes/situatie/cookies-wat-zijn-het-en-wat-doe-ik-ermee/

On these pages cookies are also used by third parties such as advertisers and/or social media companies. Find an overview below:

Cookie: Google Analytics                     Name: NID             Function: The NID-Cookie has a unique ID Google is using to save your preferences and other information, like your preferred language (e.g. Dutch), how many search results should be displayed per page (e.g. 10 or 20) and if you have enabled the Google SafeSearch filter. Storage: 6 months

Cookie: Zopim Cookie                           Name: __zlcmid                    Function: Is used for the chat program Zopim to identify known web transactions                 Storage: 12 months

Cookie: Spamshield cookie Name: _wpss_h_ Function: Cookies used for WordPress spamshield Storage: 1 hour

Cookie: catAccCookies Naam: catAccCookies                Function: Cookie to control if you have accepted the cookie announcement Storage: 18 days

Cookie: Csrftoken / rur / urlgen         Name: Csrftoken / rur / urlgen          Function: Controls the connection with Instagram                         Storage: 12 months

Review data, edit and delete

You have the right to review, edit and delete your data. You can do that in the settings of your personal account. You further have the right to withdraw potential agreements to use your data or make a complaint against the usage of your data through our company and you have the right to transfer the rights to use your personal data. That means that you can give us permission to send your data, we have stored in our database, to you or another person as assigned by you. Do you want to make a complaint and/or use your right to transfer your data or do you have any other questions/remarks, then please contact us with the specific concern at info@lingadore.com. To ensure that the request is made by you please attach a copy of your ID. To protect your privacy please blacken your passport photo, the MRZ (machine readable zone, the string of numbers at the bottom of your passport) and your passport number. LingaDore – Mendels Fashion will react to your request as soon as possible, but certainly within 4 weeks. LingaDore – Mendels Fashion Group would like to further inform you that you can make a formal complain with the national authorities for personal data protection. You can do this under the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we protect your personal data

LingaDore – Mendels Fashion Group takes the protection of your data very seriously and has rules in places in case of misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted revelation and unauthorized editing. If you suspecting that your data is still not protected enough or if there are any signs of misuse, please contact our customer service at info@lingadore.com.  

Questions?

Do you have questions or would like to know more about our privacy approach? Please contact us:

  • Via Email: info@lingadore.com
  • Via post: Postbus 28, 7090 AA Dinxperlo, Netherlands
  • Via phone: +31315 65 3202. You can reach our customer service from Monday to Thursday from 8.00 – 17.00 and on Friday from 8.00 – 14.45. Saturday and Sunday our customer service is closed.

LingaDore
Name: Koos Mendels Mode B.V.
T +31 (0) 315 653 202
Helmkamp 46F
7091 HR Dinxperlo
The Netherlands

LingaDore
PO. BOX 28
7090 AA Dinxperlo
The Netherlands

Download the Privacy Policy
X

When you sign up for our newsletter, you will receive a monthly commercial newsletter.
You can unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time. You can find the unsubscribe link at the bottom of each newsletter.

Read our extensive privacy statement here.

Are you not yet 16? Then someone with parental authority must (co-) give permission to apply for the LingaDore newsletter.